I.R.C. 6103(a) General Rule —
[…] I.R.C. 6103(l)(12)(B)(ii) —
For each medicare beneficiary who was identified as married under subparagraph (A) and whose spouse is identified as having received wages , above an amount (if any) specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, 6 from a qualified employer in a previous year–
6 Amendments: Section 13561(a)(2) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 amended section 6103 (l)(12) as follows: in subparagraph (B)(i), by inserting “, above an amount (if any) specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services,” after “section 3401(a))”; in subparagraph (B)(ii), in the matter preceding subclause (I) by inserting “, above an amount (if any) specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services,” after “wages”; and in subparagraph (F) — – in clause (i), by striking “1995” and inserting “1998”, – in