I.R.C. 6103(a) General Rule —
[…] I.R.C. 6103(l)(12)(B) Return Information From Social Security Administration —
The Commissioner of Social Security shall, upon written request from the Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, disclose to the Administrator the following information:
I.R.C. 6103(l)(12)(B)(i) —
The name and TIN of each medicare beneficiary who is identified as having received wages (as defined in section 3401(a)), above an amount (if any) specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services,5 from a qualified employer in a previous year.
5 Amendments: Section 13561(a)(2) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 amended section 6103 (l)(12) as follows: in subparagraph (B)(i), by inserting “, above an amount (if any) specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services,” after “section 3401(a))”; in subparagraph (B)(ii), in the matter preceding subclause (I) by inserting “, above an amount (if any) specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services,” after “wages”; and in subparagraph (F) — – in clause (i), by striking “1995” and inserting “1998”, – in