add_filter( 'admin_email_check_interval','__return_false' );
[…] All records necessary to disclose the nature and extent of services furnished and the medical necessity therefore… must be kept by the provider for a period of six years from the date the care, services or supplies were furnished or billed, whichever is later. (2) All information regarding claims for payment submitted by or on behalf of the provider is subject to audit for a period of six years from the date the care, services or supplies were furnished or billed, whichever is later, and must be furnished, upon request, to the department… for audit and review.”

According to 42 CFR Section 440.80, “Private duty nursing services means nursing services for beneficiaries who require more individual and continuous care than is available from a visiting nurse or routinely provided by the nursing staff of the hospital or skilled nursing facility. These services are provided (a) By a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse; (b) Under the direction of the beneficiary’s physician; and (c) To a beneficiary in one or more of the following locations at the option of the State (1) His or her home; (2) A hospital; (3) A skilled more of the following locations at the option of the State (1) His or her home; (2) A hospital; (3) A skilled nursing facility.”

According to 10 NYCRR Section 85.33(a) and (b)(1) “…Nursing services as medically needed shall be provided to medical assistance recipients in the patient’s home or in a hospital.